2008 All County Selections

         

 

 

Allegany County Division I   

Livingston County Division III

 

Allegany County Division II

Monroe County Division I

 

City-Catholic

Monroe County Division II

 

Finger Lakes East  

Monroe County Division III

 

Finger Lakes West

Private Parochial

 

Genesee Region

Steuben County Division I

 

Livingston County Division I

Steuben County Division II

 

Livingston County Division II

Wayne County

 

 Allegany County Division I  2008

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Ryan Campbell

Fillmore

Damon Allen

Fillmore

Allen Castle

Bolivar-Richburg

Kris Childs

Bolivar-Richburg

Cory Fanton

Genesee Valley

Dan Eck

Bolivar-Richburg

Max Gilully

Genesee Valley

Neil Edwards

Cuba-Rushford

Kameron Konert

Bolivar-Richburg

Will Hart

Genesee Valley

Devon Martin

Fillmore

Adam Hebblewaitte

Genesee Valley

Dylan Matijas      

Cuba-Rushford

Alek Potter

Fillmore

Josh Matijas

Cuba-Rushford

Caleb Prunch

Bolivar-Richburg

Alex Petroni

Cuba-Rushford

Justin Taylor

Bolivar-Richburg

Sean Rockefeller

Bolivar-Richburg

Caleb Thomas

Fillmore

Nate Shively

Bolivar-Richburg

 

 

Caleb Young

Cuba-Rushford

 

 

Player of the Year:  Kameron Konert, B-R

 

                               

 

 

 

Allegany County Division II  2008

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Josh Brubaker

Andover

Jordin Fuller

Belfast

Cliff Carl

Andover

Carl Greene

Friendship

Justin Chamberlain

Belfast

Kyle Guinnip

Scio

Coley Lewis-Ellison

Whitesville

Branden McLaughlin

Scio

Dylan Lewis-Ellison

Whitesville

Jake Merrill

Houghton

Cody Fiester

Friendship

Trent Satto

Houghton

Anthony Ford

Scio

Greg Starks

Andover

Dereck Ives

Friendship

Sean Stephens

Friendship

Seth Shay

Andover

Brett Stevens

Whitesville

Jonas Wilson

Scio

Cory Waters

Andover

Greg Wright

Houghton

Mike Willson

Scio

 

 

Coty Winchell

Belfast

Player of the Year:  Cliff Carl, Andover

 

 

 

 

 

City Catholic 2008

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Ismael Andino

Freddie Thomas

Ralph Alloco

McQuaid

Gary Arguello

Monroe

Matt Barry

McQuaid

Chase Correa

SOTA

Ryan Colon

SOTA

Joe Dugan

McQuaid

Rafael Diaz

East

Alfredo Martinez

Franklin

Ariel Flores

Freddie Thomas

Hector Mitanyes

Edison

Jay Lopez

Wilson

Omar Radney

SOTA

Alex Ortiz

East

Michael Reyes

East

Billy Swift

McQuaid

Roger Strong

McQuaid

Joe Valerino

McQuaid

Player of the Year:  Joe Dugan, McQuaid

 

 

Coach of the Year: Jason Cronberger SOTA

 

 

 

 

Finger Lakes East 2008

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Dan Booth

Canandaigua

Kyle Barkley

Penn Yan

Kreag Bradley

Victor

Garrett Burgess

Midlakes

Nick Carlson

Canandaigua

Jacob Clyde

Midlakes

Justin D'Amato

Canandaigua

Mike Dell'olio

Wayne

Joshua DeBoover

Midlakes

Kevin Donk

Canandaigua

Greg DeFayette

Geneva

Matt Kelley

Mynderse

Luis Diaz

Geneva

Andrew Lannon

Newark

Tim Eckerson

Penn Yan

Sam Marren

Victor

Ryan Ellis

Mynderse

Matt McCarthy

Canandaigua

Ryan Hughson

Pal-Mac

Tom Parcero

Newark

Ken Ingersoll

Canandaigua

Eric Powers

Wayne

Matt Jensen

Midlakes

Brandon Rhodes

Victor

Brent Johnson

Penn Yan

Chris Roeder

Victor

Eric Knapp

Wayne

John Sculli

Canandaigua

RJ Lis

Victor

Kevin Sessler

Waterloo

Sean Moran

Wayne

David Lee Tack

Newark

David Pannucci

Mynderse

Tyler Thompson

Canandaigua

Eric Povero

Victor

Zach Tyma

Wayne

Adam Rodenhouse

Pal-Mac

 

 

Caleb Stewart

Victor

 

 

Div I Player of the Year:  Eric Povero

Div II Player of the Year:   Tim Eckerson

Div I Coach of the Year:  Sean Rucker, Victor

Div II Coach of the Year:  Jim Bruni, Mynderse

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

 

Cody Allison

Penn Yan

Jeff Howard

Canandaigua

Mike Baker

Wayne

Curtis Irland

Mynderse

Ryan Barkley

Penn Yan

Bryan Jones

Wayne

Brett Bigler

Victor

Kris Kurek

Pal-Mac

Anthony Bruno

Geneva

Sean McGinn

Pal-Mac

Dominick Beniamino

Midlakes

John Rau

Midlakes

Dan Clement

Pal-Mac

Joe Smaldone

Geneva

Kris French

Waterloo

Ryan Stewart

Wayne

Jon Gacioch

Pal-Mac

Mike Tewinkle

Wayne

Mike Grasta

Wayne

Scott Tilburg

Newark

Elijah Guilliame

Midlakes

Jimmy Wood

Mynderse

Nate Haines

Penn Yan

Jordan Yells

Waterloo

Jace Havrilla

Newark

 

 

 

Finger Lakes West 2008

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Brent Ayers

Dundee

Kyle Conklin        

Bloomfield

Michah Betts

Naples

Alex Covert

Romulus

Brendan Costello

DeSales

Archie Durfee

HAC

Russ Dreyer

South Seneca

Roth Ford

HAC

Andrew Furdock

Red Jacket

Tyler Fox

Naples

Robbie Gilles

DeSales

Kevin Gourley

DeSales

Mike Holton

Naples

Sean Gregg

Naples

Aaron Jacobs

Bloomfield

Dylan Jobson

Honeoye

Charlie Landsman

HAC

Ricky Johndrew

South Seneca

Rocky Martini

Dundee

Kody Kostraba

Bloomfield

Elrik McCheyne

South Seneca

Aaron Langley

Romulus

Sean McGuire

Honeoye

Mike O’Leary

Honeoye

Mike Nixon

Romulus

Ben Maher

DeSales

Sean Sutton

Red Jacket

Max Peterson

Romulus

Chris Vandesande

Naples

Peter Sahasrabudhe

HAC

Ben Ward

Honeoye

Mark Schrader

Bloomfield

Marcus Way

Honeoye

Kyle Spinks

Dundee

Jeremy Wetmore

HAC

Jeff Steuer

South Seneca

 

 

Brandon Strangman

Red Jacket

 

 

Josh Tilley

Naples

 

 

Mike Uvanni

Dundee

 

Scott Walker

Red Jacket

 

Austin White

Honeoye

 

 

Tyler White

Naples

 

 

Ray Zajac

South Seneca

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Shane Baker

Romulus

 

Cory Berlin

Romulus

 

James Cary

Bloomfield

 

Ryder Cleary

HAC

 

Tom Conradt

Honeoye

 

Mike Fera

DeSales

 

Matt Grace

Honeoye

 

Don Hess

DeSales

 

Blaine Moore

Dundee

 

Jared Smith

Honeoye

 

Cody Stahl

Romulus

 

Phil Sykes

Red Jacket

 

Dan Weeton

Naples

 

Andrew Whelehan

Honeoye

 

Will Zupan

HAC

 

 

Genesee Region 2008

Ben Antonucci

Alexander

John Brabon

Lyndonville

Cody Dix

Lyndonville

Matt Flannery 

Byron-Bergen

Zach Leitten

Alexander

Dan Lovria

Alexander

A.J. Kehlenbeck

Oakfield-Alabama

Dustin Keicher

Attica

Ethan Kitanik  

Oakfield-Alabama

Brian Larkin

Lyndonville

Pat Mancuso

Notre Dame

Kyle Perkins

Pembroke

Cole Repka

Attica

Nic Scripp

Attica

Noah Seward

Oakfield-Alabama

Coach of the Year:  Dan Gilbert, Oakfield-Alabama

 

Livingston County Division I 2008

FIRST TEAM

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Jason Beaumont

HFL

Steve Barton

Dansville

Corey Brizzee

Livonia

Tim Coykendall

HFL

Brett Havens

Bath

Billy Crowe

Bath

Tyler Koch

Dansville

Eric Davidson

Hornell

Alex Pragle

Way-Co

Brent Gibbs

Way-Co

Mike Rossi

Bath

Sean Lyke

Bath

DJ Schwartz

Hornell

Joe Mauro

Hornell

Joe Segrue

HFL

Ryan Metz

Livonia

Steve Smith

Hornell

Jordan Reakes

HFL

Matt Whedbee

Bath

Dan Schuster

Livonia

Montana Yastremski

Bath

Tony Sciotti

Hornell

 

 

Sam Wallace

Way-Co

 

Livingston County Division II 2008

FIRST TEAM

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Kyle Bacon

Letchworth

David Aurand

Cal-Mum

Dan Banach

Avon

Eli Beard

Cal-Mum

Brad Brady

LeRoy

Brady Bonacquisti

LeRoy

Travis Fenstermaker

Cal-Mum

Kevin Keenan

Cal-Mum

Shayne Herold

LeRoy

Garrett Kessel

Avon

Kyle Hochrieter

LeRoy

Matt Phillips

Avon

Ashton Jock

Avon

Derrick Richards

Perry

Adam Luczak

Letchworth

Jordan Rogers

Cal-Mum

Nicholas Nothnagle

Cal-Mum

Travis Tones

Letchworth

Corey Upright

Avon

Nick Trickett

Perry

Jordan Vokes

Cal-Mum

John Whiting

LeRoy

 

Livingston County Division III 2008

FIRST TEAM

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Jake Dale

Keshequa

Kyle Burger

Warsaw

Steve Chauncey

Pavilion

Travis Herold

Pavilion

Joe Gouldman

Geneseo

Tyler Herold

Pavilion

Mike Hackett

Pavilion

Mike Holley

York

Joe Layland

Keshequa

Shane Kellogg

York

Ryan Nugent

Keshequa

Ken Kelly

Mt. Morris

Chris Parrot

Warsaw

Dylan Marley

Warsaw

Dustin Rook

Keshequa

Victor Messana

York

Josh Rowley

Warsaw

 

 

Nate Spencer

Keshequa

 

 

Shaun Welch

Geneseo

 

 

 

Monroe County Division I 2008

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Armbruster, Nick

Webster-Schroeder 

Agostinelli, Brad

Penfield

Barley, Aaron

Rush-Henrietta

Bezek, Brian

Penfield

Fitzgerald, John

Gates-Chili

Carley, Jarryl

Spencerport

Galen, Joe

Webster-Schroeder 

DeHaven, Colin

Brockport

Gielow, Ben

Webster-Schroeder 

Dewar, Mike

Gates-Chili

Googelman, Corey

Fairport

Geil, Keith

Gates-Chili

Kanzler, Jason

Penfield

Lauber, Tim

Fairport

Harter, Jeff

Gates-Chili

Petersen, Andy

Fairport

Kenney, Ryan

Fairport

Philp, Brandon

Rush-Henrietta

Lindenmeyer, Alex

Penfield

Potter, Brad

Gates-Chili

Piehler, Dan

Gates-Chili

Reagan, John

Spencerport

Potter, Doug

Spencerport

Soja, Geoff

Fairport

Roman, Walt

Spencerport

Vragel, Steve

Spencerport

Share, Kane

Brockport

Wexler, Evan

Brockport

Spadoni, Andy

Webster-Schroeder 

 

 

Player of the Year:  Kenney, Ryan, Fairport

 

 

Coach of the Year:  Knight, Matt, Schroeder

 

 

 

Monroe County Division II 2008

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Allen, Jeff

Hilton

Akel, Joe

Churchville-Chili

Bertrand, Jermy

Greece Arcadia

Bellucco, Mike

Greece Athena

Black, Gavin

Hilton

Bennett, John

Churchville-Chili

Casilio, Brian

Webster-Thomas

Deuel, Bryan

Webster-Thomas

Coleman, Jake

Hilton

Erne, Dan

Churchville-Chili

Culver, Chris

Irondequoit

Fetes, Dan

Webster-Thomas

Doyle, Chris

Webster-Thomas

Gilhool, Josh

Greece Arcadia

Grissom, Chase

Greece Athena

Gittens, Danny

Churchville-Chili

Jenkins, AJ

Greece Athena

Hotchkiss, Rob

Greece Arcadia

Mazzullo, David

Churchville-Chili

Lemcke, Scott

Greece Arcadia

Pappas, Nick

Hilton

Liddell, Andy

Greece Arcadia

Schwind, Jon

Hilton

Moroni, Mike

Irondequoit

Schworm, Greg

Churchville-Chili

Mustard, Nick

Churchville-Chili

Sleeman, Joe

Greece Athena

Paratore, Mike

Webster-Thomas

Wilson, Peter

Irondequoit

Valbergs, Alex

Greece Olympia

Co-Players of the Year: Chase Grissom, Athena

                                         Jon Schwind, Hilton

 

 

Coach of the Year:  Jeff Murphy, Hilton

 

 

 

Monroe County Division III 2008

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Coleman, Pat

Pittsford-Sutherland

Boone, Ken

Pittsford-Mendon 

Cooney, Paul

Pittsford-Mendon 

D'Aurer, Tony

Batavia

Menard, Kyle

Pittsford-Sutherland

Dedman, Nick

Batavia

Nolan, Chris

Brighton

Donalty, Ryan

Greece Odyssey

Osterman, Sean

Pittsford-Sutherland

Fletcher, Bud

Pittsford-Mendon 

Pettinella, Adam

Batavia

Fogg, Ryan

Eastridge

Pokorowski,Erick

Batavia

Hallowell,Matt

Pittsford-Sutherland

Rogan, Rock

Pittsford-Mendon 

Mazzochetti, Ben

Eastridge

Rudman, Zack

Pittsford-Mendon 

Nally, Jake

Brighton

Seil, Andy

Brighton

Rocklein, TJ

Eastridge

Silverman, Phil

Brighton

Shaughnessey, Ryan

Pittsford-Sutherland

Smola, Jordy

Greece Odyssey

Snook, Jason

Greece Odyssey

Twamly, Derek

Greece Odyssey

Wade, Ethan

Batavia

Player of the Year:  Kyle Menard, Sutherland

                                  Jordy Smola, Odyssey

 

 

Coach of the Year:  Jim Capellupo, Sutherland

 

 

 

Private Parochial 2008

Josh Arnold

Lima Christian

Joel Dutton

Northstar

Dave Johnson

Webster Christian

Jeremy Lagueras

Finney

Ed Marchand

Finney

Jake Pagano

Lima Christian

Phil Ramos

Webster Christian

Dave Valle

Northstar

Dan Zatkiewicz

Northstar

POY:  Pat Lagueras, Finney

 

 

 

Steuben County Division I 2008

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Matt Blencowe

Campbell-Savona

Craig Amidon

Canisteo-Greenwood

Alex Caward

Campbell-Savona

Will Bailey

Hammondsport

Jake Clarkson

Hammondsport

Mark Baker

Addison

Benny McDonough

Alfred-Almond

Robert Comer

Alfred-Almond

John McKibben

Canisteo-Greenwood

Anthony DeSalvo

Campbell-Savona

Zach Peters

Canisteo-Greenwood

Luke Fairbrother

Hammondsport

Nate Roy

Jasper-Troupsburg

Ryan Fleet

Addison

Justyn Schuck

Hammondsport

Doug Lovell

Addison

Mike Strong

Addison

Ethan Mix

Alfred-Almond

Zach Sutton

Campbell-Savona

Brett Ryan

Canisteo-Greenwood

Stephen Wray

Campbell-Savona

Bryce Ryan

Canisteo-Greenwood

Joe York

Campbell-Savona

Chris Smith

Jasper-Troupsburg

Anton Zyla

Hammondsport

Rick Wendlandt

Hammondsport

MVP:  Derek Baroody, Hammondsport

 

 

 

             Nick McMichael, Alfred-Almond

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

Ray Adams

Campbell-Savona

 

 

Jake Bayus

Alfred-Almond

 

 

Brian Butts

Alfred-Almond

 

 

Brandon Harrison

Canisteo-Greenwood

 

 

Ryan House

Hammondsport

 

 

Jacob Kenney

Alfred-Almond

 

 

Brennan Thurber

Jasper-Troupsburg

 

 

Steuben County Division II 2008

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Mark Armstrong

Avoca

Dylan Blencowe

Bradford

Steve Ellison

Bradford

Dylon Dibble

Prattsburgh

Cody Grey

Prattsburgh

Mitch Kelly

Bradford

Shawn Kerr

Arkport

Ethan Lewis

Arkport

Brian Kidder

Avoca

Forrest May

Canaseraga

Fred Klock

Avoca

Garrett Parker

Prattsburgh

Skylor Korb

Arkport

Ben Rollins

Arkport

Sebastin Lang-Wehrl

Avoca

Greg Talbot

Arkport

Doug Lewis

Prattsburgh

Greg Watson

Avoca

Sean Skillman

Arkport

Logan Wheeler

Prattsburgh

Aaron Tucker

Canaseraga

 

 

Player of the Year:  Joe Wallace, Avoca

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

Tyler Clancy

Canaseraga

 

 

Zach Keefer

Prattsburgh

 

 

Sawyer Korb

Arkport

 

 

Greg Longwell

Avoca

 

 

Ryan Risley

Prattsburgh

 

 

Phil Wytrwa

Bradford

 

 

Wayne County 2008

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Benny Barnes

Williamson

Otis Collier

Williamson

Eric Burlee

Sodus

Dom D’Augustino

Williamson

Joe Contestato

East Rochester

Kevin DeRue

Williamson

Jesse Cramer

Red Creek

Kevin Eckert

East Rochester

Tony Drahms

Clyde-Savannah

Adam Jordan

Sodus

Tyler Ellis

Gananda

Billy Fornataro

East Rochester

Tim Johnson

Sodus

Kyle Gravino

Lyons

Brett Maddock

Lyons

John Grenwood

Sodus

Phil Pizzingrilli

East Rochester

Nainoa Kavanaugh

Gananda

Anthony Roden

Red Creek

Jeff LaFevre

Marion

Alex Smith

Gananda

Mike Pagano

Gananda

Eric Stevens

Red Creek

Justin Smith

North Rose-Wolcott

Kirk Stoughton

Lyons

Ryan Thayer

Williamson

Dylan Ternoois

Lyons

Jordan Thrash

Sodus

Player of the Year:    Tim Johnson, Sodus

Chris Van Fleet

North Rose-Wolcott

                                    Kirk Stoughton, Lyons

Kyle Van Thof

East Rochester

Coach of the Year:  Matt Barr, Lyons

Brendon Wright

Lyons


 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO SECTION V BASEBALL HOME PAGE