2009 All County Selections

 

 

Allegany County Division I   

Livingston County Division III

 

Allegany County Division II

Monroe County Division I

 

City-Catholic

Monroe County Division II

 

Finger Lakes East  

Monroe County Division III

 

Finger Lakes West

Private Parochial

 

Genesee Region

Steuben County Division I

 

Livingston County Division I

Steuben County Division II

 

Livingston County Division II

Wayne County

 

 Allegany County Division I  2009

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Eli Carr

Fillmore

Damon Allen

Fillmore

Evan Castle

Bolivar-Richburg

Cory Fanton

Genesee Valley

Ryan Dodge

Genesee Valley

Andy Greenawalt

Cuba-Rushford

Brandon Hadsell

Genesee Valley

Ryan Grover

Bolivar-Richburg

Kyle Ingalls

Bolivar-Richburg

Alan Hitchcock

Bolivar-Richburg

Vinnie Johnson

Cuba-Rushford

Caleb Holmes

Cuba-Rushford

Dylan Matijas      

Cuba-Rushford

Chaz James

Genesee Valley

Gary Seifert

Cuba-Rushford

Cory Martin

Fillmore

Taylor Scott

Bolivar-Richburg

Shawn Mergler

Bolivar-Richburg

Jay Ronan

Fillmore

Josh Schoff

Cuba-Rushford

Caleb Thomas

Fillmore

Kyle Vaughn

Bolivar-Richburg

Caleb Young

Cuba-Rushford

 

 

Most Valuable Player:  Dylan Matijas, C-R

Player of the Year:  Kyle Ingalls, B-R

 

 

Allegany County Division II  2009

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Josh Brubaker

Andover

Caleb Bentley

Belfast

Greg Starks

Andover

Ryott Briggs

Whitesville

Carl Greene

Friendship

Nate Cox          

Belfast

Keegan Herrington

Belfast

Kevin Greene

Friendship

Matt Hillman

Belfast

Trevor Jeffers

Whitesville

Andrew Law

Scio

Brett Masten

Friendship

Dylan Lewis-Ellison

Whitesville

Forrest May

Canaseraga

Seth Shay

Andover

Mark McCumsky

Belfast

Logan Spike

Canaseraga

Jesse McCutcheon

Andover

Sam Stephens

Friendship

Ryan Paulsen

Belfast

Cory Waters

Andover

Aaron Potter

Whitesville

Coty Winchell

Belfast

Kris Roberts

Scio

 

 

Ron Schettine

Andover

Player of the Year:  Greg Starks, Andover

 

Adam Starks

Andover

 

 

City Catholic 2009

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Ralph Alloco

McQuaid

Ryan Colon

SOTA

Gary Arguello

Monroe

Chase Correa

SOTA

Eliecer Carrera

Monroe

Manny Diaz

East

Mike Kazley

McQuaid

Ariel Flores

Freddie Thomas

Alfredo Martinez

Franklin

Diego Ortiz

East

Alex Ortiz

East

Amos Pagan

Edison

Michael Reyes

East

Oscar Pagan

Freddie Thomas

Frank Santana

SOTA

Steve Rosado

Charlotte

Steve Stoklosa

McQuaid

Adam Sullivan

McQuaid

Player of the Year:  Alfredo Martinez Franklin

 

 

Coach of the Year:  Todd Kakuda  Monroe

 

 

 

 

Finger Lakes East 2009

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Cal Andrews

Marcus Whitman

Jeremy Armison

Marcus Whitman

Dominick Beniamino

Midlakes

Nick Carlson

Canandaigua

Garrett Burgess

Midlakes

Jacob Clyde

Midlakes

Rich Chilson

Waterloo

Dan D'Eletto

Wayne

Justin D'Amato

Canandaigua

Mike Fleszar

Mynderse

Luis Diaz

Geneva

Thomas Fountain

Canandaigua

Tim Eckerson

Penn Yan

Luke Golden

Penn Yan

Jake Gostomski

Pal-Mac

Travis Goodman

Midlakes

Jace Havrilla

Newark

Bob Hauf

Newark

James Hoffend

Canandaigua

Kevin Heasley

Newark

Andrew Lannon

Newark

Matt Moretti

Waterloo

Joe Larson

Mynderse

Brandon Moynihan

Newark

Jonathan Mastin

Canandaigua

John Rau

Midlakes

Matt McCarthy

Canandaigua

Derek Reafsnyder

Midlakes

Parker Ross

Canandaigua

Will Sigel

Canandaigua

Kevin Sessler

Waterloo

Kyle Stewart

Wayne

David Lee Tack

Newark

Tommy Taylor

Geneva

Tyler Thompson

Canandaigua

Danny Vice

Wayne

Rob Wied

Canandaigua

 

 

Co-Div I Player of the Year:  Mike Dell'Olio Wayne, Cass Roberts Canandaigua

Div II Player of the Year:   Kyle Barkley Penn Yan

Div I Coach of the Year:  Dale Werth Canandaigua

Div II Coach of the Year:  Marty Olmstead Penn Yan

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

 

Joe Abraham

Geneva

Curtis Irland

Mynderse

Andy Bodine

Penn Yan

Justin Marquez

Geneva

David Bradshaw

Canandaigua

Matt Muscato

Canandaigua

Ryan Comacho

Newark

Vinny Napoli

Waterloo

Kyle Consolie

Midlakes

Zach Oriz

Geneva

Brandon Cull

Marcus Whitman

Nick Sciotti

Mynderse

Mike D'Eletto

Wayne

Ryan Siwak

Penn Yan

Marty Donnells

Penn Yan

Peter Valade

Pal-Mac

Cody Farr

Waterloo

Adam Vice

Wayne

Josh Gostomski

Pal-Mac

Brian Walker

Newark

Chad Henkel

Newark

Nate Wheatley

Geneva

Chris Hilkert

Waterloo

 

 

 

Finger Lakes West 2009

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Zach Alsheimer

South Seneca

Justin Betts

Naples

Dave Barnick

South Seneca

Micah Betts

Naples

Brendan Costello

DeSales

Owen Breese

Red Jacket

Dan DiPerna

South Seneca

Ryan Brown

Red Jacket

Steven Earl

Dundee

Tom Conradt

Honeoye

Sean Gregg

Naples

Alec Covert

Romulus

Aaron Jacobs

Bloomfield

Jacob Darcangelis

DeSales

Ben Maher

DeSales

Russ Dreyer

South Seneca

Roy Missall

Honeoye

Archie Durfee

HAC

Jared Smith

Honeoye

Luke Filiey

Bloomfield

Kyle Spinks

Dundee

Casey Gorton

Naples

Kody Tagg

Honeoye

Colin Gotham

Honeoye

Chris Vandesande

Naples

Jimmy Grove

Naples

Dan White

Honeoye

Donnie Hess

DeSales

Will Zupan

HAC

Ricky Johndrew

South Seneca

 

 

Elrik McCheyne

South Seneca

Player of the Year:  Brendan Costello  DeSales

Blaine Moore

Dundee

Coach of the Year:  Brian Oddi  South Seneca 

Nick Myers

HAC

 

 

Max Peterson

Romulus

 

 

Ryan Phillips

DeSales

 

 

Mark Schrader

Bloomfield

 

Brandon Strangeman

Red Jacket

 

Dustyn Thompson

Dundee

 

 

Eric Vanhanehan

DeSales

 

 

Brandon Wright

DeSales

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Jake Anderson

Red Jacket

 

Kyle Boldt

Honeoye

 

Keith Brown

Romulus

 

Michael Craigg

DeSales

 

Howie Frisco

South Seneca

 

Andrew Furdock

Red Jacket

 

Cody Gilbert

Dundee

 

Mike Jarrell

HAC

 

Ben Keel

Romulus

 

Hunter Miller

HAC

 

Tommy Pratt

Dundee

 

Rudy Sporman

South Seneca

 

Cody Stahl

Romulus

 

Andy Ward

Honeoye

 

Brian Wilcox

Naples

 

Jacob Williams

DeSales

 

Ray Zajac

South Seneca

 

 

Genesee Region 2009

Josh Athoe

Oakfield-Alabama

Nate Berry

Attica

Alex Beyea

Wheatland-Chili

Adam Bower

Holley

Cody Dix

Lyndonville

Marc Driesel

Kendall

Kevin Francis

Notre Dame Batavia

Colin Geer

Byron-Bergen

A.J. Kehlenbeck

Oakfield-Alabama

Colton Orbaker

Holley

Andy Ruddock

Attica

Kevin Schieldwaster

Notre Dame Batavia

Noah Seward

Oakfield-Alabama

Sean Stanley

Holley

Cody Torpey

Elba

Coach of the Year:  Shane Price, Lyndonville

 

Livingston County Division I 2009

FIRST TEAM

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Kyle Abbott

HFL

Dustin Brown

Bath

Tim Coykendall

HFL

Jon Dunn

HFL

Billy Crowe

Bath

Justin Lathrup

Dansville

Mike Feldman

Livonia

Sean Lyke

Bath

Brent Gibbs

Way-Co

Joe Mauro

Hornell

Garrett Hoag

Dansville

Ryan Metz

Livonia

Alex Pragle

Way-Co

Mike Nowatzki

Way-Co

Mike Rossi

Bath

Jordan Schwartz

Hornell

Tony Sciotti

Hornell

Cory Streeter

Livonia

Matt Whedbee

Bath

Brett Sutryk

Bath

Montana Yastremski

Bath

Brad Vecellio

Way-Co

 

Livingston County Division II 2009

FIRST TEAM

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Sean Ancker

Cal-Mum

Andrew Alexander

LeRoy

Michael Anderson

Cal-Mum

Dan Banach

Avon

Eli Beard

Cal-Mum

Kyle Connolly

Pavilion

Tyler Czworka

Pavilion

Keven Kegman

Cal-Mum

Travis Fenstermaker

LeRoy

Jordan Panasiewiez

Pavilion

Cody Hammond

Cal-Mum

Matt Phillips

Avon

John Housel

Avon

Regis Pollard

Cal-Mum

Garrett Kesel

Avon

John Scheuing

LeRoy

Cody Petre

Letchworth

Travis Sheflin

Pavilion

Travis Tones

Letchworth

 

 

Corey Upright

Avon

 

 

 

Livingston County Division III 2009

FIRST TEAM

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Jake Caplan

Geneseo

Shawn Flickner

Geneseo

Rafael Pena Cora

Mt. Morris

Sean Mattle

Keshequa

Korey Gillen

Keshequa

Dustin Short

York

Erik Graham

Geneseo

Chas Streb

York

Dakota James

Keshequa

 

 

Tim Layland

Keshequa

 

 

Tyler Parrot

Warsaw

 

 

Kris Peterson

Geneseo

 

 

Dakota Stackhouse

Warsaw

 

 

Travis White

Warsaw

 

 

Patrick Wood

Warsaw

 

 

 

Monroe County Division I 2009

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Aaron Barley

Rush-Henrietta

Nick Armbruster

Webster-Schroeder 

Chad Bingo

Webster-Schroeder 

Mike Burns

Rush-Henrietta

Gavin Black

Hilton

Shawn Corrigan

Rush-Henrietta

Jarryl Carley

Spencerport

Keenan Hartzog

Gates-Chili

Jake Coleman

Hilton

Murphy Kieran

Fairport

Tyler DeClerck

Penfield

Travis Lisena

Penfield

Nick DiMartino

Webster-Schroeder 

Dave Locke

Penfield

Dave Dupra

Fairport

Matt McCrank

Penfield

Ryan Fitzgerald

Gates-Chili

Corey McEvoy

Hilton

Ben Gielow

Webster-Schroeder 

Matt Ollies

Spencerport

Dan Hurliman

Hilton

Mike Roman

Spencerport

Alex Lindenmeyer

Penfield

Ryan Smith

Rush-Henrietta

Brandon Philp

Rush-Henrietta

Jeff Stanton

Hilton

Walt Roman

Spencerport

Brad Viola

Webster-Schroeder 

Pat Zornow

Penfield

Justin Wandtke

Gates-Chili

Player of the Year:  Aaron Barley  Rush Henrietta

Jarryl Carley Spencerport   Jake Coleman  Hilton

 

 

Coach of the Year:  Jeff Murphy  Hilton

 

 

 

Monroe County Division II 2009

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Josh Aldinger

Greece Athena

Chris Avery

Brockport

Nick Bentz

Greece Athena

Mike Bellucco

Greece Athena

Chris Culver

Irondequoit

Chris Doyle

Webster-Thomas

Colin DeHaven

Brockport

Dan Fetes

Webster-Thomas

Jose DeJesus

Greece Arcadia

Dave Foos

Webster-Thomas

Dan Erne

Churchville-Chili

Anthony Gonzalez

Greece Olympia

Bobby Frantz

Webster-Thomas

Josh Hotchkiss

Greece Arcadia

Gavin Guarrera

Webster-Thomas

Shane Johnson

Webster-Thomas

Brian Hopkins

Greece Athena

Eric Jordan

Churchville-Chili

Kevin Johnson

Webster-Thomas

Zack Lunder

Churchville-Chili

Willy Pantoja

Greece Athena

Ryan McKenna

Greece Athena

Greg Schworm

Churchville-Chili

Steve Merry

Webster-Thomas

Mike Stark

Greece Athena

Pat Moore

Webster-Thomas

Evan Wexler

Brockport

Nick Paternico

Greece Olympia

Peter Wilson

Irondequoit

Connor Sullivan

Brockport

Co-Players of the Year:  Greg Schworm  C-C

 

 

Coach of the Year:  Mike Adams Webster Thomas

 

 

 

Monroe County Division III 2009

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Rich Baird

Batavia

Nick Barra

Pittsford Sutherland

Adam Brien

Victor

Richard Bradshaw

Brighton

Johnny Brill

Pittsford Sutherland

TJ Chaney

Eastridge

Craig Cymerman

Pittsford Sutherland

Nick Dedman

Batavia

Tony D'Aurizio

Batavia

Ron Kleinbach

Batavia

Andy Habecker

Pittsford Mendon

Dillon Lowe

Pittsford Sutherland

Brad Kaczka

Pittsford Sutherland

Sam Marren

Victor

Hector Mitanyes

Eastridge

Matt Mika

Victor

Adam Pettinella

Batavia

Jake Nally

Brighton

Erick Pokorowski

Batavia

Zach Riviello

Pittsford Mendon

Brandon Rhodes

Victor

Zach Salvia

Pittsford Sutherland

TJ Rocklin

Eastridge

Casey Stackwick

Eastridge

Chris Roeder

Victor

Evan Stein

Pittsford Mendon

Andy Seil

Brighton

 

 

Tyler Wilson

Pittsford Mendon

 

 

Player of the Year:  Chris Roeder  Victor

 

 

Coach of the Year:  Jim Capellupo  Sutherland

 

 

 

Private Parochial 2009

Josh Arnold

Lima Christian

Joel Dutton

Northstar

Brian Hollander

Webster Christian

Jeremy Lagueras

Finney

Colton Mattle

Northstar

Jake Pagano

Lima Christian

Phil Ramos

Webster Christian

Tom Street

Northstar

Mike van der Jagt

Finney

Player of Year:  Ed Marchand  Finney

 

 

 

Steuben County Division I 2009

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Ray Adams

Campbell-Savona

Jacob Bayus

Alfred-Almond

Craig Amidon

Canisteo-Greenwood

Shane Barney

Campbell-Savona

Seth Cornell

Alfred-Almond

Travis Bellows

Alfred-Almond

Brandon Cornish

Jasper-Troupsburg

Kody English

Addison

Brandon Harrison

Canisteo-Greenwood

Devon Jackson

Canisteo-Greenwood

Ryan Fleet

Addison

Brett Marlot

Canisteo-Greenwood

Jacob Kenney

Alfred-Almond

 

 

Zach Peters

Canisteo-Greenwood

 

 

Nate Roy

Jasper-Troupsburg

 

 

Josh Stewart

Addison

 

 

Zach Sutton

Campbell-Savona

 

 

Brennan Thurber

Jasper-Troupsburg

 

 

MVP:  John McKibben  Canisteo-Greenwood

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

Michael Baker

Addison

 

 

Trent Barber

Jasper-Troupsburg

 

 

Curtis Benjamin

Alfred-Almond

 

 

Mickey Dineen

Canisteo-Greenwood

 

 

Trevor Irvine

Jasper-Troupsburg

 

 

Ethan Mix

Alfred-Almond

 

 

Tyler Harvey

Alfred-Almond

 

 

Mike Woolridge

Addison

 

 

Steuben County Division II 2009

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Dylon Dibble

Prattsburgh

Matt Armstrong

Avoca

Ryan Dykes

Bradford

Cody Blencowe

Bradford

Steve Ellison

Bradford

Dylan Blencowe

Bradford

Tim House

Hammondsport

Dustin Crooks

Avoca

Ethan Lewis

Arkport

Nick Digati

Prattsburgh

Garrett Parker

Prattsburgh

Elijah Hicks

Prattsburgh

Ben Rollins

Arkport

Vincent McDaniels

Arkport

Justin Schuck

Hammondsport

Nick Smith

Arkport

Greg Talbot

Arkport

Ricky Wendlandt

Hammondsport

Greg Watson

Avoca

 

 

Phil Wytrwa

Bradford

 

 

Player of the Year:  Shawn Kerr  Arkport

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

Nate Crosby

Arkport

 

 

Nate DeStephen

Bradford

 

 

Tyler Ortiz

Prattsburgh

 

 

Wayne County 2009

FIRST TEAM

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Connor Bascom

East Rochester

Joe Britt

Lyons

Marshall Cowey

East Rochester

Joe Contestato

East Rochester

Dom D’Augustino

Williamson

Kevin Dates

Red Creek

Billy Fornataro

East Rochester

Tony Drahms

Clyde-Savannah

Steve Lewis

East Rochester

John Fasano

Clyde-Savannah

Brett Maddock

Lyons

Derick Feras

Lyons

Matt McDorman

North Rose-Wolcott

Kyle Gravino

Lyons

Nick Mowry

Gananda

Nainoa Kavanaugh

Gananda

Trey Pascazi

East Rochester

Jay Olson

Lyons

Jake Raskopf

East Rochester

Nick Paglia

Gananda

Dylan Ternoois

Lyons

Matt Reitz

Gananda

Chris Van Fleet

North Rose-Wolcott

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

James Hansen

Lyons

 

 

Sean Latulipe

Sodus

 

 

Matt Munson

Clyde-Savannah

 

 

Tyler Munson

Clyde-Savannah

 

 

Dakota Paul

North Rose-Wolcott

 

 

RJ Sharp

Red Creek

 

 

Alex Smith

Gananda

 

 

Jordan Thrash

Sodus

 

 

Bob Wendler

Williamson

 

 

Austin Williams

Clyde-Savannah

 


 

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO SECTION V BASEBALL HOME PAGE